State v. Chase
[…] _________________________

On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred by finding that first-degree sexual offense is an aggravated offense which subjects defendant to a lifetime sex offender registration requirement and a lifetime satellite-based monitoring requirement. Defendant contends that the trial court order imposing lifetime sex offender registration and lifetime satellite-based monitoring enrollment must be vacated. We agree in part.

Judgment was entered against defendant on two counts of first-degree sexual offense in violation of General Statutes, section 14–27.4(a)(1). Pursuant to our General Statutes, section 14–27.4, “[a] person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act: (1) With a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.4(a)(1) (2013).