State v. Chappelle
[…] Lund v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 688, 691, 232 S.E.2d 745, 748 (1977), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Evans v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 292, 308 S.E.2d 126 (1983). North Carolina likewise defines larceny as "(1) the taking of the property of another; (2) carrying it away; (3) without the owner's consent; and (4) with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of the property." State v. Barbour, 153 N.C. App. 500, 502, 570 S.E.2d 126, 127 (2002).

Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-96 (2008), the statute under which defendant was convicted, specifically provides that any person who:

1. Commits larceny from the person of another of money or other thing of value of less than $ 5, or

2. Commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of less than $ 200, except as provided in subdivision (iii) of § 18.2-95, shall be deemed guilty of petit larceny, which shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.

At the resentencing hearing, the State alleged that Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-96 was substantially similar to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72 (2009).