State v. Chappelle
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-96 (2008), the statute under which defendant was convicted, specifically provides that any person who:

1. Commits larceny from the person of another of money or other thing of value of less than $ 5, or

2. Commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of less than $ 200, except as provided in subdivision (iii) of § 18.2-95, shall be deemed guilty of petit larceny, which shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.

At the resentencing hearing, the State alleged that Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-96 was substantially similar to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72 (2009).

Subsection (a) of § 14-72 indicates that except as provided by subsections (b) and (c) of § 14-72, "larceny of property, or the receiving or possession of stolen goods knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe them to be stolen, where the value of the property or goods is not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), is a Class 1 misdemeanor." Subsection (b)(1) of § 14-72 provides that larceny is a felony, without regard to the value of the property, if the larceny is from the person.