State v. Chambers
[…] 3. The plain and unambiguous language of 29 Del. C. § 4713 requires Defendant to have a biological sample taken by the Department of Corrections for inclusion in law enforcement identification databases. The Defendant's obligation in this regard is not dependent upon his custodial status. "If the statute as a whole is unambiguous, there is no reasonable doubt as to the meaning of the words used and the Court's role is then limited to an application of the literal meaning of the words."

29 Del. C. § 4713(b)(1) ("Any person convicted . . . of any offense or attempted offense . . . or who is in the custody of the Department of Corrections . . . shall have a biological sample taken by the Department of Corrections for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) law enforcement identification databases.").

Coastal Barge Corp. v. Coastal Zone Indus. Control Bd., 492 A.2d 1242, 1246 (1984).