State v. Cervantes
[…] He argues that because the evidence was insufficient to demonstrate that the instrument he used was a "knife" as that term is defined in the statutes, the State was obligated to present additional evidence to establish that the instrument was a "deadly weapon." We find no merit to that argument and conclude that there was sufficient evidence to support a finding that Cervantes used a "knife" as that term is used in the statutes.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1201(5) (Cum. Supp. 2010) specifically defines "knife" to mean "any dagger, dirk, knife, or stiletto with a blade over three and one-half inches in length or any other dangerous instrument capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds." There is no dispute in the present case that the State presented no evidence to establish that the instrument used by Cervantes and described as a knife by multiple witnesses had "a blade over three and one-half inches in length." As such, there is no dispute that the evidence was insufficient to demonstrate that the instrument was a "knife" under that portion of the definition in § 28-1201(5).

The State asserts that the evidence was sufficient, however, to support a finding that the instrument was a "knife" under the remainder of the definition in § 28-1201(5) as "any other dangerous instrument capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds." See State v. Bottolfson, 259 Neb. 470, 610 N.W.2d 378 (2000) (indicating § 28-1201(5) allows item to be considered "knife" if it is capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds). We agree.