State v. Cervantes
[…] State v. Collins, 281 Neb. 927, 799 N.W.2d 693 (2011).

Cervantes was charged with use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony, pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1205(1)(a) (Cum. Supp. 2010). That section provides that "[a]ny person who uses a firearm, a knife, brass or iron knuckles, or any other deadly weapon to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state commits the offense of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony." Pursuant to § 28-1205(1)(b), use of a deadly weapon other than a firearm is a Class II felony offense.