State v. Cerna
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260B.245, subd. 1(a) (2008) (emphasis added).

Cerna relies on the main clause of the first sentence quoted above, which generally provides that a juvenile adjudication shall not be deemed a conviction of a crime. Cerna also contends that the exception contained in the last clause of the first sentence (which is highlighted above) does not apply. To determine whether that exception applies, we must refer to the following provision of section 260B.255: "A violation of a state or local law or ordinance by a child before becoming 18 years of age is not a crime unless the juvenile court," among other things, "convicts the child as an extended jurisdiction juvenile and subsequently executes the adult sentence." Minn. Stat. § 260B.255, subd. 1 (2008) (emphasis added). Cerna accurately states that, in the prior EJJ proceeding, the adult sentence that was imposed on him was not executed.