State v. Cerna
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260B.255, subd. 1 (2008) (emphasis added). Cerna accurately states that, in the prior EJJ proceeding, the adult sentence that was imposed on him was not executed. We agree with Cerna that the first sentence of section 260B.245, subdivision 1(a), does not support the district court's conclusion that his prior EJJ adjudication is within the scope of section 152.01, subdivision 16a, so as to trigger the mandatory-minimum-sentence provision of section 152.023, subdivision 3(b).

But the state relies on the second sentence of section 260B.245, subdivision 1(a), which provides, "An extended jurisdiction juvenile conviction shall be treated in the same manner as an adult felony criminal conviction for purposes of the Sentencing Guidelines." Minn. Stat. § 260B.245, subd. 1(a). The state contends that, in light of this court's opinion in Jiles, the second sentence of section 260B.245, subdivision 1(a), must be applied to the mandatory-minimum-sentence provision of section 152.023, subdivision 3(b). The state's argument has merit.