State v. Cecil
[…] A supply of blank check stock paper was next to the printer/scanner. Chylack knew that Cecil had a history of forgery so, after the search for the wanted persons was complete, he and forgery detective Jeff Nichols seized the items possibly associated with check forgery from Cecil's room. The police obtained a second search warrant to allow an examination of the computer for evidence of forgery. The State ultimately charged Cecil with one count of first degree trafficking in stolen property, four counts of second degree identity theft, and three counts of forgery.

RCW 9A.82.050(1) states that "[a] person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others, or who knowingly traffics in stolen property, is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the first degree."

RCW 9.35.020(1) states that "[n]o person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime."