State v. Cecil
[…] In his motion to the trial court, Cecil asserted that he, apparently in anticipation of his conviction in the current matter, informally requested that the drug case be joined with this one so he could be sentenced for the drug conviction and these charges concurrently. We assume that Cecil's earlier informal requests were denied because the trial court sentenced him on the drug charges on August 12, 2005. Meanwhile, police completed their investigation and the State charged Cecil in the current matter on August 21, 2005.

RCW 9.94A.517(2) authorizes the court to "utilize any other sanctions or alternatives as authorized by law, including but not limited to the special drug offender sentencing alternative under RCW 9.94A.660 or drug court under RCW 2.28.170."

We say "apparently" because neither the record nor Cecil's SAG makes it clear.