State v. Cecil
[…] RCW 9A.82.050(1) states that "[a] person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others, or who knowingly traffics in stolen property, is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the first degree."

RCW 9.35.020(1) states that "[n]o person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime."

RCW 9A.60.020(1)(a) and (b) state that "[a] person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud[, h]e falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument or[h]e possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he knows to be forged."

Cecil moved to suppress all evidence obtained as a result of the searches. In relevant part, he moved to suppress based on a lack of probable cause to issue the initial search warrant.