State v. Cecil
[…] The police obtained a second search warrant to allow an examination of the computer for evidence of forgery. The State ultimately charged Cecil with one count of first degree trafficking in stolen property, four counts of second degree identity theft, and three counts of forgery.

RCW 9A.82.050(1) states that "[a] person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others, or who knowingly traffics in stolen property, is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the first degree."

RCW 9.35.020(1) states that "[n]o person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime."

RCW 9A.60.020(1)(a) and (b) state that "[a] person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud[, h]e falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument or[h]e possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he knows to be forged."