State v. C.D.F
[…] Carolyn Hacker is the counselor who has been involved with the child [S.M.F.]. Ms[.] [H]acker has worked for the Sexual Assault Crisis Center; she is currently employed by ETSU with the Families First Program and is working toward her Doctorate Degree. She has had several years of practice with children that have been sexually abused. The witness is credible. Her expertise in this area confirms other statements of abuse the children have disclosed and as to the testimony of other witnesses. The child [S.M.F.] was not coached to make the disclosures.

(Numbering in original omitted).

T.C.A. § 36-1-113(g)(4) provides that parental rights may be terminated upon a finding that a parent has committed severe child abuse against the child who is the subject of the petition. "Severe child abuse" is defined in T.C.A. § 37-1-102(b)(21)(C) as "[t]he commission of any act towards the child prohibited by §§ 39-13-502 — 39-13-504, 39-13-522, 39-15-302, and 39-17-1005 or the knowing failure to protect the child from the commission of any such act towards the child." The term "aggravated circumstances," as used in T.C.A. § 36-1-102(9), includes the following pertinent crimes: "aggravated child abuse and neglect, . . . especially aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor, . . . rape of a child, incest, or severe child abuse, as defined at § 37-1-102." T.C.A.