State v. C.C
[…] C.C. next argues that the trial court erred in holding him criminally responsible for "the childish act of showing his cousin his penis and asking for a reciprocal peek." Br. of Appellant at 59. Specifically, C.C. challenges the trial court's failure to hold a hearing to determine his capacity to commit the crimes charged in Counts IV and VI because he "could have" been 11 years old at the time. Br. of Appellant at 55, 59. C.C. further argues that the State failed to prove that he was 12 at the time the crimes charged in Counts IV and VI occurred.

RCW 9A.04.050 provides in part:

Children under the age of eight years are incapable of committing crime. Children of eight and under twelve years of age are presumed to be incapable of committing crime, but this presumption may be removed by proof that they have sufficient capacity to understand the act or neglect, and to know that it was wrong.

In this case, the trial court held a capacity hearing to determine whether C.C. (born on February 11, 1992) had the capacity to commit the crimes alleged in Counts III, IV, and VI. At the hearing, the trial court did not make a specific finding of capacity on Counts IV and VI, but after evidence presented at trial indicated that the acts alleged in Count VI could have occurred before C.C.'s 12th birthday, the trial court made a specific finding of capacity on Counts IV and VI in its oral ruling. It also added Count VI to its written capacity findings. As to both counts, substantial evidence supports the trial court's capacity finding.

Count IV covered the charging period between March 14, 2003 to February 27, 2005. Evidence presented at trial included Victim Five's testimony that the crime occurred in September of 2004. This date was after C.C. turned 12 years old and is outside of the capacity question.

The State has the burden to rebut the presumption of incapacity by clear and convincing evidence. RCW 9A.04.050; State v. Q.D., 102 Wn.2d 19, 26, 685 P.2d 557 (1984). It is not necessary for the State to prove that the child understood the illegality or the legal consequences of an act but to prove that the child had sufficient capacity to understand the act and know that the act was wrong. State v. J.P.S., 135 Wn.2d 34, 37-38, 954 P.2d 894 (1998).

We review whether there was evidence from which a rational trier of fact could find capacity by clear and convincing evidence. J.P.S., 135 Wn.2d at 37 (citing State v. Linares, 75 Wn.