State v. Castillo
[…] RCW 10.95.020(11)(a) (emphasis added). Mr. Castillo may not claim in defense to felony murder that the killing preceded the robbery, so long as the killing and the robbery are part of the "same transaction." State v. Temple, 5 Wn. App. 1, 7-8, 485 P.2d 93 (1971).

A person commits robbery when he "unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person." RCW 9A.56.190. "Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking." RCW 9A.56.190.

In State v. Allen, 159 Wn.2d 1, 147 P.3d 581 (2006), an argument between the defendant and his mother escalated into a physical struggle and resulted in the mother's death. After leaving and then returning to the house, the defendant stole a cashbox containing about $1,500. Mr.