State v. Cascade Dist. Ct.
[…] The trial court was giving form to the prosecutor's election to discontinue the action. Wilhelm v. Harvey, supra at 806. State v. Wieman, 19 Wn. App. 641, 577 P.2d 154 (1978) noted only in dicta that the district court's dismissal of the State's complaint for lack of prosecution was approved as a proper method in Wilhelm. State v. Wieman, supra at 644 n. 2. State ex rel. McCool v. Small Claims Ct., 12 Wn. App. 799, 532 P.2d 1191 (1975) held that a small claims court is authorized to order a new trial to correct its own error. McCool relied in part upon RCW 2.28.150, which provides:

When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution of this state, or by statute, conferred on a court or judicial officer all the means to carry it into effect are also given; and in the exercise of the jurisdiction, if the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws.

State ex rel. McCool v. Small Claims Ct., supra at 801-02. RCW 2.28.150 answers the defendant's contention. The course of the proceeding is specifically pointed out by RCW 10.05, and the court must follow it.

Does fairness permit the State to prosecute the defendant?