State v. Carter
[…] The proffered correspondence was relevant to the defendant's character and was a "potential basis upon which a juror could decline to impose the death penalty." Id. at 738-39. Nevertheless, the essence of this excluded evidence was presented to the jury through the one letter, which was admitted, and the testimony of the pastor and the defendant himself. We, therefore, conclude that the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

IV. Sufficiency of (i)(5) Aggravating Circumstance

At the time the murders were committed in the present case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(i)(5) provided that an aggravating circumstance existed if the murder "was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death." "`Torture' is defined as the infliction of severe physical or mental pain upon the victim while he or she remains alive and conscious." See State v. Morris, 24 S.W.3d 788, 797 (Tenn. 2000), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 1082, 121 S.Ct. 786 (2001) (citing State v.