State v. Carter
[…] See State v. Vann, 976 S.W.2d 93, 102 (Tenn. 1988), cert. denied, 526 U.S. 1071, 119 S.Ct. 1467 (1999); State v. Braden, 867 S.W.2d 750, 758 (Tenn.Crim.App.), perm. to appeal denied, (Tenn. 1993) (citation omitted); see also Tenn. R. Evid. 401. Photographs of a corpse are admissible in murder prosecutions if they are relevant to the issues at trial, notwithstanding their gruesome and horrifying character. Additionally, the admissibility of evidence at a capital sentencing hearing is controlled by section 39-13-204(c), Tennessee Code Annotated, which allows the admission of any evidence "the court deems relevant to the punishment . . . regardless of its admissibility under the rules of evidence." See Hall, 8 S.W.3d at 601. In essence, section 39-13-204(c) permits introduction of any evidence relevant to sentencing in a capital case, subject only "to a defendant's opportunity to rebut any hearsay statements and to constitutional limitations." See Hall, 8 S.W.3d at 601.