State v. Carter
[…] The common meaning of "attempt" is "to make an effort to do, to accomplish, solve or effect. . . ." Id. at 140. See also BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 137 (8th ed. 2004) ("[t]he act or an instance of making an effort to accomplish something, esp. without success"). When "attempt" is used in a criminal law context it means, in general, "[a]n overt act that is done with the intent to commit a crime but that falls short of completing the crime." Id. Consistent with this general criminal law definition of "attempt" in BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY, WIS. STAT. § 939.32(3) requires that "[a]n attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if accomplished, would constitute such crime. . . ." I recognize that the "attempt" in WIS. STAT. § 346.04(3) is not to comm it a crime but to "elude an officer. . . ." But the point is that, according to both common usage and legal usage, "attempting" to do something conveys that the person is trying to accomplish that thing, which