State v. Carter
[…] Now, however, the state argues that despite its concession before the trial, the burden never shifted because Carter's motion to withdraw his plea did not, in fact, sufficiently allege a defect in the plea colloquy. Thus, the State urges us to independently review Carter's motion to determine whether he made a prime facie showing that the plea colloquy was defective, disregarding its concession. We decline to do so.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.04(3) states:

No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor shall the operator increase the speed of the operator's vehicle or extinguish the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.

¶ 10 The State correctly states the general proposition that concessions of law are not binding on appeal. Ferdon ex rel. Petrucelli v. Wisconsin Patients Comp.