State v. Carter
[…] The recent amendment of Section 2(B)( 2)(c), Article IV, Ohio Constitution, effective January 1, 1995, states that the Supreme Court of Ohio has appellate jurisdiction: "[i]n direct appeals from the courts of common pleas or other courts of record inferior to the court of appeals as a matter of right in cases in which the death penalty has been imposed." (Emphasis added.) In response to that enactment, the Ohio legislature amended R.C. 2953.02 to read, in pertinent part: "[i]n a capital case in which a sentence of death is imposed for an offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, the judgment or final order may be appealed from the trial court directly to the supreme court as a matter of right." (Emphasis added.) The constitutionality of this scheme was upheld by the Supreme Court of Ohio in State v.