State v. Carter
[…] Matthews, 805 S.W.2d at 79. Questions as to the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence, as well as factual issues raised by such evidence, are resolved by the trier of fact, not this Court. State v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tenn. 1990). These principles guide us "'whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.'" State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)).

Defendant was convicted here of tampering with evidence in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503(a)(1). That statute provides, as relevant here:

(a) It is unlawful for any person, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, to:
(1) Alter, destroy, or conceal any . . . thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding ....
T.C.A. § 39-16-503(a)(1).

"The State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant altered, destroyed, or concealed a piece of evidence in the form of a record, document or thing" "with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence." State v.