State v. Carson
[…] Const. art. VI, § 10.


This opinion will be unpublished and may not be cited except as provided by Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3 (2006).


UNPUBLISHED OPINION


Appellant Randall Keith Carson challenges his conviction of operating a vehicle containing prohibited lights, arguing that a white light is not a prohibited "red light or any colored light" within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 169.64, subd. 2. We affirm.

DECISION

Appellant argues that the district court erred as a matter of law in finding him guilty of operating a vehicle containing prohibited lights in violation of Minn. Stat. § 169.64, subd. 2 (2004). Minn. Stat. § 169.64, subd. 2, provides that "no vehicle shall be equipped, nor shall any person drive or move any vehicle or equipment upon any highway with any lamp or device displaying a red light or any colored light other than those required or permitted in this chapter." Appellant argues that the statute does not prohibit him from displaying a white light. We disagree.

Here, the parties agreed to proceed upon stipulated facts indicating that appellant operated a vehicle containing a large sign that displayed a white light.