State v. Carson
[…] State v. Kios, 524 N.W.2d 195, 196 (Iowa 1994) (citing State v. Howard, 509 N.W.2d 764, 768 (Iowa 1993)). To the extent admission of certain evidence turns on the interpretation of a statute, however, our review is for errors of law. State v. Rains, 574 N.W.2d 904, 912 (Iowa 1998).

Carson argues the district court erred in allowing testimony regarding the results of his blood alcohol test since the State's foundational showing preliminary to the admission of blood test results was inadequate. Iowa Code section 321J.2(8) provides:

In any prosecution under this section, evidence of the results of analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine is admissible upon proof of a proper foundation.

Section 321J.11 provides:

Only a licensed physician, licensed physician assistant as defined in section 148C.1, medical technologist, or registered nurse, acting at the request of a peace officer, may withdraw a specimen of blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or the presence of a controlled substance or other drugs. . . . Only new equipment kept under strictly sanitary and sterile conditions shall be used for drawing blood.

It is clear the State has the burden of showing compliance with these foundational requirements. State v. DeBerg, 288 N.W.2d 348, 350 (Iowa 1980).