State v. Carson
[…] Sentencing decisions of the district court are cloaked with a strong presumption in their favor, and an abuse of discretion will not be found unless the defendant shows such discretion was exercised on grounds or for reasons clearly untenable or to an extent clearly unreasonable. State v. Loyd, 530 N.W.2d 708, 713 (Iowa 1995).

Carson contends the district court abused its discretion when it refused to grant him a deferred judgment. Specifically, he argues the sentencing judge was confused as to whether any accident precluded a deferred judgment. Iowa Code section 907.3(1) lists several circumstances in which the district court may not grant a deferred judgment. The pertinent circumstance in this case is "if the offense under chapter 321J results in bodily injury to a person other than the defendant." Iowa Code § 907.3(g)(5). Although the sentencing judge was initially under the impression Carson was not eligible for a deferred judgment because he was involved in an accident, the judge later acknowledged his authority to grant a deferred judgment since no one else was injured.