State v. Carson
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

{35} Applying the principles of the Herron line of cases to the human trafficking statute, we examine any distinctness factors applicable under the facts of this case. Initially, we observe that no New Mexico case has applied the Herron distinctiveness analysis to the human trafficking statute. The relevant portion of Section 30-52-1(A)(1) reads as follows:

A. Human trafficking consists of a person knowingly:

(1) recruiting, soliciting, enticing, transporting or obtaining by any means another person with the intent or knowledge that force, fraud or coercion will be used to subject the person to labor, services or commercial sexual activity[.]

{36} Defendant was convicted of two counts of human trafficking involving the same victim, Stormy, between January 24, 2013, and February 7, 2013, during their first trip to Albuquerque, and again between February 17, 2013, and February 22, 2013, during their second trip to Albuquerque.