State v. Carson
[…] 1. [D]efendant knowingly recruited, enticed, transported or obtaining by any means another person, [R.R.]; and

2. [R.R.] was under the age of eighteen years; and

3. [D]efendant intended or knew that [R.R.] would be caused to engage in commercial sexual activity; and

4. This happened in New Mexico on or between February 20, 2013 and February 21, 2013.

{55} Defendant claims there was instructional error based on the plain language of Section 30-52-1(A)(2). The relevant portion of the statute reads:

A. Human trafficking consists of a person knowingly :

....

(2) recruiting, soliciting, enticing, transporting or obtaining by any means a person under the age of eighteen years with the intent or knowledge that the person will be caused to engage in commercial sexual activity[.]

Section 30-52-1(A)(2) (emphasis added). The district court relied on comparable federal cases in determining "knowingly" describes the action of "recruiting, soliciting, enticing, transporting or obtaining," not the age requirement.