State v. Carrozza
[…] Appellant testified that he asked Marcum "if he wanted to take the menacing down to a disorderly conduct fine, which is a minor misdemeanor and it was a hundred dollar fine." Appellant testified that he told Marcum that he and his wife could "work it off" cleaning the courtroom, but that Marcum did not want to do that. Following a continuance, for reasons unrelated to this appeal, the mayor dismissed Marcum's menacing charge.

R.C. 2921.21(A), compounding a crime, provides as follows:

No person shall knowingly demand, accept, or agree to accept anything of value in consideration of abandoning or agreeing to abandon a pending criminal prosecution.

Marcum's testimony initially indicated that he understood that appellant was discussing a fine when appellant spoke to him regarding the payment of one hundred dollars. However, he later indicated that appellant used the phrase "Give me a hundred dollars. I'll take care of it."