State v. Carrozza
[…] Appellant acknowledged, however, that the tickets were "supposed to go to the BMV." Carrie Forrer, the Mayor's Court clerk, identified documents showing that the ticket had been dismissed and that a minor misdemeanor had been disposed of by a guilty plea and payment of a fine. Forrer also testified that several months later appellant had referred to this incident and had said "something to the effect that it was illegal * * * what we had done."

Appellant was charged with dereliction of duty under R.C. 2921.44(E) which provides:

No public servant shall recklessly fail to perform a duty expressly imposed by law with respect to his office or recklessly do any act expressly forbidden by law with respect to his office.

The relevant facts are undisputed. The prosecutor argued that appellant had advised Mayor Kolonis to do something which was illegal. To make her case, the prosecutor relied on two Ohio Uniform Traffic Rules, specifically traffic Rules 3(C) and 15(A) and (B).