State v. Carpenter
[…] State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn. 2000) (citations omitted).

The criminal offense of intentionally evading arrest in a motor vehicle requires the State to prove that the Defendant: (1) operated a motor vehicle on a public road in Tennessee; and (2) received a signal from a law enforcement officer to stop the vehicle; and (3) after receiving the signal, intentionally fled from the law enforcement officer. T.C.A. § 39-16-603(b)(1). The statute also provides that, "[i]t is a defense to prosecution under this subsection (b) that the attempted arrest was unlawful." T.C.A. § 39-16-603(b)(2).

We note that, although the Defendant contests the sufficiency of the evidence, he does not challenge any of the elements of the charged offense. Instead, the Defendant repeats much of the same argument as he did in support of his motion to suppress.