State v. Carpenter
[…] State v. Campbell, No. 02-C-01-9408-CR-00165, 1996 WL 368224, at *4 (Tenn. Crim. App. June 28, 1996); see also State v. Foote, 631 S.W.2d 470, 473 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1982). As there was no evidence to exclude from the stop in this case, the motion to suppress was moot. It appears the Defendant was attempting to assert the defense set out in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603(b)(2), not seeking to suppress evidence that was illegally obtained.

The Defendant was charged with intentionally evading police with a motor vehicle pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603. This statute prohibits intentionally evading arrest in a motor vehicle, and provides for a defense to the charge as follows: "[i]t is a defense to prosecution under this subsection (b) that the attempted arrest was unlawful." T.C.A.§ 39-16-603(b)(2). Thus, it was a jury determination as to whether the attempted arrest (first stop) was lawful, and the jury in this case was charged accordingly.