State v. Carney
[…] See State v. Autry, 101 N.C. App. 245, 251-53, 399 S.E.2d 357, 361-62 (1991) (finding sufficient evidence of constructive possession of cocaine where: cocaine was located on a kitchen table; the defendant, who was alone in the kitchen, was standing beside the table; cash belonging to the defendant was located on the table; and the defendant's jacket was hanging on the back of a chair next to the table).

Possession of Drug Paraphernalia

Defendant was also charged with and convicted of misdemeanor possession of drug paraphernalia under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.22. The statute makes it "unlawful for any person to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to . . . process, prepare, test, analyze, package, repackage, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.22(a) (2007).