State v. Carlson
[…] State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). The reviewing court will not disturb the verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004).

Here, the jury found respondent guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(c) (2004). Section 609.342, subdivision 1(c), states that "[a] person who engages in sexual penetration with another person . . . is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if . . . circumstances existing at the time of the act cause the complainant to have a reasonable fear of imminent great bodily harm to the complainant or another." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12 (2004), defines "sexual penetration" as including fellatio committed without the complainant's consent. Minn.