State v. Carfi
[…] We agree.

Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-404(a), especially aggravated burglary is a burglary of a habitation or building that results in serious bodily injury. "Serious bodily injury" means bodily injury which involves: "(A) A substantial risk of death; (B) Protracted unconsciousness; (C) Extreme physical pain; (D) Protracted or obvious disfigurement; or (E) Protracted loss or substantial impairment of a function of a bodily member, organ or mental faculty." Tenn. Code Ann. 39-11-106(a)(34) (2003). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-404(d), "Acts which constitute an offense under this section may be prosecuted under this section or any other applicable section, but not both." Consequently, "[t]his subsection prohibits using the same act to prosecute an accused for both especially aggravated burglary and another offense." State v. Oller, 851 S.W.2d 841, 843 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1992).