State v. Carfi
[…] State v. Hammonds, 30 S.W.3d 294, 300 (Tenn. 2000). Specific reference to a statute within the indictment may be sufficient to place the accused on notice of the charged offense. State v. Sledge, 15 S.W.3d 93, 95 (Tenn. 2000) (holding that the omission of a culpable mental state in the indictment for felony murder did not to render the indictment insufficient to support a conviction). An indictment must also meet the statutory requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 (2003), which provides:

The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty, which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment; and in no case are such words as "force and arms" or "contrary to the form of the statute" necessary.

In the case under submission, the indictment meets both the constitutional and statutory requirements.