State v. Carfi
[…] The State further argues that the Defendant was not prejudiced by the amendment because, even without the amendment, the charge was sufficient to meet the constitutional requirements that an indictment provide notice of the charge, an adequate basis to enter judgment, and protection from double jeopardy.

Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-402(a)(2), official misconduct involves a public servant who has "with the intent to obtain a benefit or to harm another, intentionally or knowingly" performed an act that "under color of office or employment that exceeds the servant's official power." On March 12, 2003, over a year before the trial began, the Defendant's counsel filed a motion to dismiss count four of the indictment, which alleged that: