State v. Carfi
[…] The Defendant also asserts that, as an off duty police officer, his conduct on the night of the crime should be viewed in the same light as the conduct of a private, ordinary citizen. The State asserts that the evidence is more than sufficient to support the jury's verdict.

Our law provides that official misconduct involves a public servant who has "with the intent to obtain a benefit or to harm another, intentionally or knowingly" performed an act that "under color of office or employment . . . exceeds the servant's official power." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-402(a)(2). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-401(3) defines a public servant as "a person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated as one (1) of the following even if the public servant has not yet qualified for office or assumed the duties: (A) An officer, employee, or agent of government. . . ."

When the evidence is viewed in a light most favorable to the State, the record shows that the Defendant used equipment obtained via his employment as a Hendersonville police officer to facilitate the perpetration of a crime.