State v. Caracoglia
[…] Generally, certain categories of petty crimes or offenses are not subject to the sixth amendment jury trial provisions, and crimes carrying penalties of up to six months imprisonment do not require a jury trial if they, otherwise, qualify as petty offenses. Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 U.S. 145, 159, 88 S.Ct. 1444, 20 L.Ed.2d 491, reh. denied, 392 U.S. 947, 88 S.Ct. 2270, 20 L.Ed.2d 1412 (1968).

The infractions for which the defendant was charged impose no penalty of imprisonment. General Statutes § 53a–24 (a) provides in relevant part: “The term ‘offense’ means any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of any law of this state ... or local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine, or both, may be imposed, except one that ... is deemed to be an infraction....” An infraction is not defined as a crime or criminal prosecution by the applicable General Statutes. Section 53a–24 (a) provides that “the term crime comprises felonies and misdemeanors.” An infraction is neither.