State v. Canton
[…] (4) On the date of the hearing, July 25, 1990, Dr. Tran specifically had no conclusion regarding defendant's competency to stand trial or any finding as to defendant's being not guilty by reason of insanity.

(5) All proceedings at the Toledo Mental Health Center were done pursuant to the probate court's civil commitment procedure and were instituted because of defendant's health.

III

This court, therefore, concludes that there is no evidence of record which would require it to overturn its finding that Canton was competent to stand trial on July 16, 1990. R.C. 2945.37(A) specifically states:

"* * * The court shall not find a defendant incompetent to stand trial solely because he is receiving or has received treatment as a voluntary or involuntary mentally ill patient * * * under Chapter 5122. or Chapter 5123. of the Revised Code * * *."

Furthermore, In re Fisher (1958), 167 Ohio St. 296, 4 O.O.2d 343, 148 N.E.2d 227, explains in paragraph two of the syllabus that the jurisdiction of the court of common pleas is not affected by a previous consideration of the defendant's sanity in a proceeding in the probate court.