State v. Canady
[…] In various messages, Canady advertised several additional women as available for prostitution. He sometimes referred to women by name or nickname—"Carmen," "April Showers"—or referred to having multiple women available at once—"got 4 hoes," "got 2 females."

Following trial, the district court provided its instructions to the jury. The district court instructed the jury as to each of the three counts separately and identified the elements of each count. All three counts involved conduct against an "individual." See Minn. Stat. § 609.322, subd. 1a(2)-(4) (providing that a person commits a criminal offense where he "promotes the prostitution of an individual"; "receives profit, knowing or having reason to know that it is derived from the prostitution, or the promotion of the prostitution, of an individual"; or "engages in the sex trafficking of an individual"). Consistent with the parties' agreement, the court named K.F.-H. as the "individual" included in all three counts. The district court also told the jury that it must consider each count separately.