State v. Campos
[…] Div. 1992).

In a competency proceeding, the State has the burden of proving competence to stand trial by a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Gorthy, 226 N.J. 516, 530 (2016). At a minimum, the State must show that the defendant has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding and a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him. Purnell, 394 N.J. Super. at 47 (citing Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960)).

The test for competency to stand trial in New Jersey is codified in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4, which provides in part: "No person who lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity endures." N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(a). The proofs must establish that the defendant understands his presence in a courtroom facing criminal charges; the roles of the judge, prosecutor and defense attorney; his rights and the consequences of waiver of the same; and his ability to participate in his own defense.