State v. Campbell
[…] Bates, 309 N.C. 528, 308 S.E.2d 528 (1983); State v. Bruton, 264 N.C. 488, 142 S.E.2d 169 (1965)).

B. Analysis

"First-degree murder by reason of felony murder is committed when a victim is killed during the perpetration or attempted perpetration of certain enumerated felonies or a felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon." State v. Gibbs, 335 N.C. 1, 51, 436 S.E.2d 321, 350 (1993) (citation omitted), cert. denied, 512 U.S. 1246, 129 L. Ed. 2d 881 (1994). The enumerated felonies are set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17 (2005) as, "any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon."

The State had to present evidence tending to show defendant, Richard, and Charles acted in concert to kidnap McRae, Deanna, or Lee and either defendant, Richard, or Charles shot and killed McRae.