State v. Campbell
[…] The offense of fleeing a police officer is committed when a person

flees or attempts to flee by means of a motor vehicle a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, and who in the course of fleeing causes the death of a human being not constituting murder or manslaughter or any bodily injury to any person other than the perpetrator.

Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 4 (2008).

When used in the statute, "the term `flee' means to increase speed, extinguish motor vehicle headlights or taillights, refuse to stop the vehicle, or use other means with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle." Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 1 (2008). Intent may be proved with circumstantial evidence "by drawing inferences . . . in light of the totality of the circumstances." State v. Cooper, 561 N.W.2d 175, 179 (Minn. 1997).