State v. Campbell
[…] Stat. § 609.035, subd. 5; Minn. Stat. § 609.15, subd. 1(b); and section II.F.2.f of the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines." In addition, the district court found "that the multiple victim exception to the single behavioral incident rule also applies to this case" and determined that "multiple sentencing does not unfairly exaggerate the criminality of [appellant's] conduct."

In Johnson, a driver pleaded guilty to gross-misdemeanor driving after cancellation, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 171.24, subd. 5, and to felony first-degree driving while impaired, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2, 770 N.W.2d at 565. The driving-while-impaired statute, Minn. Stat. § 169A.28, subd. 3 (2002), provided that "[t]he court may order that the sentence imposed for a violation of section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) run consecutively to a previously imposed misdemeanor, gross misdemeanor, or felony sentence for a violation other than section 169A.20." Id. The district court sentenced the driver first for the gross misdemeanor. Id. The district court then ordered that the driving-while-impaired sentence run consecutively to the gross-misdemeanor sentence and used a criminal-history score of eight to calculate the duration of the sentence. Id.