State v. Campbell
[…] In summary, Campbell was not prejudiced by the amendments to Count I, II, and III. Because Campbell was not prejudiced, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by allowing the State to make the amendments. Accordingly, we affirm.

Did the Trial Court Err by Sentencing Campbell as an Aggravated Habitual Sex Offender Under K.S.A. 21–4642 and K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–6626?

Interpretation of a sentencing statute is a question of law over which this court has unlimited review. State v. Phillips, 299 Kan. 479, 494, 325 P.3d 1095 (2014).

Under K.S.A. 21–4642 and K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–6626, “[a]n aggravated habitual sex offender shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole.” An “aggravated habitual sex offender” is any “person who, on or after July 1, 2006:(A) has been convicted in this state of a sexually violent crime ...; and (B) prior to the conviction of the felony under subparagraph (A), has been convicted of two or more sexually violent crimes.” K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–6626(c)(1); accord K.S.A. 21–4626(c)(1). A “sexually violent crime” includes rape, aggravated indecent liberties with a child, and aggravated criminal sodomy. K.S.A. 21–4626(c)(3)(A), (C), (E); K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–6626(c)(2)(A), (B), (D).