State v. Camargo
[…] Fischer, 219 Ariz. 408, ¶ 39, 199 P.3d 663, 673 (App. 2008), citing State v. Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 66-67, 796 P.2d 866, 868-69 (1990).

¶19 At trial, Camargo maintained that his possession of the gun was necessary, and therefore, justified, to prevent the escalation of a conflict involving one of his friends. To meet its burden of disproving this defense, the state was required to present substantial evidence that either (1) Camargo was not compelled to possess the gun "to avoid imminent public or private injury greater than the injury that might reasonably result" from that possession, A.R.S. § 13-417(A), or (2) he "intentionally, knowingly or recklessly placed himself in the situation in which it was probable" that he would have to possess a gun, A.R.S. § 13-417(B). Such evidence could be direct or circumstantial. State v. Lopez, 230 Ariz. 15, ¶ 3, 279 P.3d 640, 642 (App. 2012).