State v. Camacho
[…] Camacho begins his argument by making two points of law, both of which are sound, but have limited application to the issue on appeal. First, Camacho contends that prostitution is an inchoate offense, which "does not require sexual penetration or sexual contact," and that "[t]he prostitution crime is complete when the patron 'hires' the prostitute." The state does not contest that prostitution is an inchoate offense. Looking at the required elements, we also agree. Camacho was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 609.324, subd. 1(c)(2), which provides that whoever intentionally "hires or offers or agrees to hire an individual under the age of 18 years but at least 16 years to engage in sexual penetration or sexual contact" is guilty of hiring a minor for prostitution. Precedent supports Camacho's view of his offense as requiring proof of an agreement to hire and not requiring evidence of a completed sexual act. See State v.