State v. Callejas
[…] Specifically, that statute provides for a mandatory ninety-day sentence for individuals twice previously convicted of operating a motor vehicle without a license or under suspension. The state filed an objection to the defendant's motion to dismiss on July 2, 2007, as well as an amended objection on July 23, 2007. The court denied the defendant's motion to dismiss on August 6, 2007. On August 8, 2007, the defendant filed a motion to articulate, pursuant to Practice Book §§ 6-1 and 64-1 which the court hereby grants.

DISCUSSION

In its 2005 session, the legislature amended § 14-215(b)(2)(B) to provide for an enhanced penalty for individuals convicted of operating a motor vehicle under suspension who have, "prior to the commission of the present violation, committed two or more violations of [§ 14-215a] or [§ 14-36], or any combination thereof . . ." General Statutes § 14-215(b)(2)(B). The penalty consists of "a term of imprisonment of ninety days which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner." General Statutes § 14-215(b)(2)(B). The amendment to the statute went into effect on October 1, 2005.

General Statutes § 14-36(h)(2)(B) provides the same penalty for those individuals whose present charge is operating a motor vehicle without a license.