State v. Caliber Dev. Co.
[…] Whether compliance with the Pretrial Conference Order was or was not required is the only potential error on which the Department relies. “The court, in every stage of action, must disregard any error or defect in the ... proceedings which does not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party; and no judgment shall be reversed or affected by reason of such error or defect.” 12 O.S.2011 § 78; accord 12 O.S.2011 § 2104(A) (“Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of a party is affected.”).