STATE v. CAGE
[…] Id . When the partiality of an individual juror is placed at issue, the question is one of historical fact. See Patton v. Yount , 467 U.S. 1025, 1036 (1984). The defendant bears the burden of proving the juror's bias — that is, "it is more probable than not that the juror was biased." Louis , 156 Wis.2d at 478, 457 N.W.2d at 487. On appeal, the defendant must show that bias is "manifest." Id . at 478-79, 457 N.W.2d at 488.

Cage argues that the trial judge per se should have dismissed his mother from the jury panel for cause, citing § 805.08(1), STATS. This section requires the trial court to examine the prospective jurors "to discover whether the juror is related by blood or marriage to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case . . . . If a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused." Section 805.08(1), STATS. A trial judge is neither a party or attorney appearing in the case; § 805.08(1), STATS., does not apply to the facts in this case.