State v. Byers
[…] "At this time, based on both of the State's witnesses, I do think that there is sufficient evidence to move forward....
"So I'm going to deny the Motion to Dismiss at this point."

Despite Byers' arguments to the contrary, his claims require us to review the evidence and determine whether it was sufficient to establish a knowing violation of the terms of the protective order. This entails a review of the sufficiency of the evidence.

So, we will apply the sufficiency of the evidence standard of review for this issue.

Discussion

Under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5924(a)(1), a defendant may be held criminally liable for "knowingly violating: . . . A protection from abuse order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-3105, 60-3106 or 60-3107."

The term "knowingly," in turn, is defined by statute: