State v. Butler
[…] R. Crim. P. 26.01, subd. 4. The district court found appellant guilty of first-degree possession of heroin and sentenced appellant to 81 months in prison. This appeal follows.

DECISION

I. The nighttime search violated appellant's statutory rights under Minn. Stat. § 626.14 (2016) and requires suppression of the evidence.

A. The warrant application did not establish reasonable suspicion that a nighttime search was necessary.

Appellant contends that the nighttime search of the mobile home violated Minn. Stat. § 626.14. Under Minn. Stat. § 626.14, a search warrant may be executed "only between the hours of 7:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m." unless the issuing court "determines on the basis of facts stated in the affidavits that a nighttime search outside those hours is necessary to prevent the loss, destruction, or removal of the objects of the search or to protect the searchers or the public." To satisfy this requirement, "the application for the warrant must establish at least a reasonable suspicion that a nighttime search is necessary to preserve evidence or to protect officer or public safety." State v. Bourke, 718 N.W.2d 922, 927 (Minn. 2006).