State v. Bushey
[…] At the time of his arrest, appellant, a resident of Minneapolis, Minnesota, was temporarily on business pursuits in Hamilton, Ohio.

R.C. 2935.20 confers the right to counsel after arrest and states in part:

"After the arrest, detention, or any other taking into custody of a person, with or without a warrant, such person shall be permitted forthwith facilities to communicate with an attorney at law of his choice who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, or to communicate with any other person of his choice for the purpose of obtaining counsel."