State v. Burt
[…] The psychologist also testified that child victims are susceptible to altered memories, false beliefs and undue adult influence.

¶5 The jury convicted Burt on all counts. The court sentenced him to consecutive terms, including a life sentence with possible release after 35 years for six counts of sexual conduct with a minor, and a ten-year sentence for the kidnapping and child molestation counts. Burt timely appealed. We have jurisdiction. A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031 and -4033(A)(1).

DISCUSSION

¶6 Arizona's rape-shield statute, A.R.S. § 13-1421, "generally prohibit[s] a criminal defendant from introducing at trial evidence relating to a victim's reputation for chastity and opinion evidence relating to a victim's chastity," State v. Gilfillan, 196 Ariz. 396, 401, ¶ 16 (App. 2000), abrogated on other grounds by State v. Carson, 243 Ariz. 463 (2018). The statute "protect[s] victims of rape from being exposed at trial to harassing or irrelevant questions concerning any past sexual behavior."