State v. Burnside
[…] They further contend that because the fourteen more recent plaintiffs are not yet prepared to answer dispositive pretrial motions, the nine original plaintiffs will be prejudiced by the substantial delay which will be encountered while the fourteen new plaintiffs conduct further discovery and prepare for pretrial motions on damages and causation. The Petitioners assert that the inevitable delay, estimated by the Petitioners as approximately two years, will violate their constitutional rights to prompt trial. See W. Va. Const. Art. III, § 17 ("[E]very person . . . shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay"). The Petitioners also emphasize that Rule 1 of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure provides that the rules "shall be construed and administered to secure the just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action."