State v. Burns
[…] Initially, he was the aggressor and landed three or four moderate blows during a 5- to 8-minute period. Mr. Burns, who was 26 and several inches taller than the older man, was in control of the fight and could have ended it had he chosen to do so. Instead, he kicked Mr. Flary in the stomach, rupturing an aneurysm of which no one was aware. Mr. Flary died about 15 minutes later.

The court concluded Mr. Burns acted intentionally and that the deadly kick was delivered with "vindictiveness, skill and force." It therefore found Mr. Burns guilty of second-degree manslaughter under RCW 9A.32.070(1) which provides:

A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person.

(Italics ours.)

The essence of Mr. Burns' appeal is that since the court did not find negligent conduct, the conviction cannot stand.