State v. Burkhart
[…] Normally, such a charge is a first-degree misdemeanor. R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(a). However, the charge is elevated to a fourth-degree felony where the offender, within 20 years of the offense, previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more OVI violations. R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(d). Here, the OVI count in the indictment alleged, pursuant to R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(d), that appellant previously had been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more OVI violations between 1995 and 2006. Additionally, the OVI count was accompanied by a repeat OVI offender specification under R.C. 2941.1413, alleging that appellant, “within twenty years of the offense, previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses [.]” The “five or more equivalent offenses” listed in the specification were the same “five or more offenses” listed in the OVI count pursuant to R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(d).