State v. Burgos
[…] He saw the defendant emerge, the door closing behind her. At the same time, he heard the other officers yelling. Sheldon immediately apprehended and handcuffed the defendant, patted her down and took her back into the apartment. At that point, Sheldon arrested the defendant on the charge of interfering with the search of the premises in violation of § 54-33d. Officer Beaudin, who is female, then searched the defendant's person and discovered illegal drugs in her pockets. This caused the police to expand the arrest to include the drug charges.

General Statutes § 54-33d provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Any person who forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates or interferes with any person authorized to serve or execute search warrants or to make searches and seizures while engaged in the performance of his duties with regard thereto or on account of the performance of such duties shall be (guilty).