State v. Burgess
[…] Therefore, this issue is waived.

However, after a review of the record, we have determined that there is an issue regarding the definition of "owner" with regard to Appellant that we must address. Burglary is defined as the entry into a building without the effective consent of the owner. T.C.A. § 39-14-402(a)(1). This definition is also included in the statutes setting out both aggravated burglary and especially aggravated burglary. See T.C.A. § 39-14-403, -404. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-401(3) states that, for purposes of burglary, an owner is:

[A] person in lawful possession of property whether the possession is actual or constructive. "Owner" does not include a person, who is restrained from the property or habitation by a valid court order or order of protection, other than an ex parte order of protection, obtained by the person maintaining residence on the property.