State v. Burgess
[…] We also conclude that a reasonable trier of fact would determine that Appellant was acting with conscious disregard to the substantial risk that his shooting the gun in the bedroom placed the children in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.

Therefore, this issue is without merit.

Sentencing Sentence for Especially Aggravated Burglary

Appellant argues that his conviction for especially aggravated burglary should be modified to a conviction for aggravated burglary because he was also convicted of second degree murder. The State concedes this issue.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-404 sets out the offense of especially aggravated burglary which is the burglary of a habitation where the victim suffers serious bodily injury. The statute goes on to state, "Acts which constitute an offense under this section may be prosecuted under this section or any other applicable section, but not both." T.C.A. § 39-14-404(d). This Court has held that a conviction for both especially aggravated burglary and murder cannot stand because the killing of another is "serious bodily injury" under this statute. See State v. Oller, 851 S.W.2d 841, 843 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992).