State v. Burgess
[…] To be accurate, a guilty plea must be supported by a factual basis. Id. A factual basis exists if there are "sufficient facts on the record to support a conclusion that defendant's conduct falls within the charge to which he desires to plead guilty." Iverson, 664 N.W.2d at 349 (quotation omitted). The factual-basis requirement is satisfied if the record contains credible evidence that would support a jury verdict that the defendant is guilty of the crime to which he pleaded guilty. Nelson, 880 N.W.2d at 859.

Burgess pleaded guilty to test refusal under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (Supp. 2017). That statute provides: "It is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person's breath under section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license)." Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2. The statute also incorporates two requirements. First, an officer must have had probable cause to believe the person was driving while impaired and, second, one of the following four conditions must exist: