State v. Burdick
[…] First, it is important to note that despite Burdick's assertion, neither the trial court nor the State agreed or admitted that such a conversation had ever occurred off-the-record. Thus, outside of his own assertions, nothing in the record supports that this off-the-record conversation occurred. More importantly, however, Burdick's argument ignores that whether he had an off-the-record discussion about this jury instruction before the jury began deliberating is irrelevant because he failed to comply with the requirements of K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3414(3).

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3414(3) clearly states the proper procedure regarding requesting jury instructions. First, a “party may file written requests that the court instruct the jury on the law as set forth in the requests.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3414(3). Then, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3414(3) requires that the trial court rule on all proposed jury instructions and objections and the court reporter “record all objections to the instructions given or refused by the court, together with modifications made, and the rulings of the court.” Since requests for jury instructions should be filed as written requests and a court reporter must record all objections and rulings of the court, it is evident that K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3414(3) requires that a party make a request for a jury instruction on the record. This conclusion is further supported by the fact K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3414(3) requires that “[a]ll instructions given or requested must be filed as a part of the record in the case.” Thus, whether Burdick made an off-the-record request for a temporary residency jury instruction is of no effect. This is because K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3414(3) requires not only that a request be made before the jury begins deliberations but also that the request be made on the record.