State v. Burdick
[…] State v. Plummer, 295 Kan. 156, 163, 283 P.3d 202 (2012).

Nevertheless, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3414(3) states that a party cannot claim error regarding the trial court's “giving or failure to give an instruction ... unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating distinctly the matter to which the party objects and the grounds of the objection unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous.” As a result, if a party does not object to the trial court's failure to give a specific jury instruction, the party cannot claim error unless that error was clearly erroneous.