State v. Burch
[…] See A.R.S. § 13-303(A)(3) (accomplice criminally liable for offense). It follows that any person who commits an aggravated robbery must himself be an accomplice to one or more persons who have also committed that offense. Because a facilitator differs from an accomplice only in that the accomplice acts with intent while the facilitator acts with knowledge, see State v. Garcia , 176 Ariz. 231, 233, 860 P.2d 498, 500 (App. 1993), it is not possible to commit aggravated robbery without committing facilitation of robbery, see A.R.S. § 13-202(C) ("If acting knowingly suffices to establish an element [of an offense], that element is also established if a person acts intentionally."). Facilitation of robbery is therefore a lesser-included offense of aggravated robbery. See Gooch , 139 Ariz. at 366-67, 678 P.2d at 947-48 (offense is lesser-included offense if it is not possible to commit the major charged offense without committing the lesser offense).