State v. Burch
[…] Facilitation of robbery is therefore a lesser-included offense of aggravated robbery. See Gooch , 139 Ariz. at 366-67, 678 P.2d at 947-48 (offense is lesser-included offense if it is not possible to commit the major charged offense without committing the lesser offense).

Compare A.R.S. § 13-301 (accomplice is "a person, ... who with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of an offense[,] ... [p]rovides means or opportunity to another person to commit the offense") with A.R.S. § 13-1004(A) ("A person commits facilitation if, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit an offense, the person knowingly provides the other person with means or opportunity for the commission of the offense.").

¶8 A defendant is not necessarily entitled to a lesser-included offense instruction, however. The defendant is so entitled only "[i]f the facts of the case as presented at trial are such that a jury could reasonably find that only the elements of a lesser offense have been proved." State v.