State v. Burch
[…] It was others, not Burch, who demanded money; T.S. testified she did not recall Burch saying anything at all. There was no evidence presented about Burch’s particular role in taking items from the apartment. A rational juror arguably could conclude that Burch engaged in the crime to please others involved or because he feared them, rather than with specific intent to take property from the victims—an element of robbery, which the state must prove to prove an aggravated robbery. See A.R.S. § 13-1902 (robbery requires "intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property"); § 13-1903(A) (aggravated robbery requires robbery). Therefore, Burch arguably was entitled to a facilitation instruction as a lesser-included offense of aggravated robbery.