State v. Bunge
[…] State v. Ward, 200 Ariz. 387, ¶ 5, 26 P.3d 1158, 1160 (App. 2001); see also State v. Cazares, 205 Ariz. 425, ¶ 6, 72 P.3d 355, 357 (App. 2003). "Provided the trial court fully considers the factors relevant to imposing sentence, we will generally find no abuse of discretion." Cazares, 205 Ariz. 425, ¶ 6, 72 P.3d at 357.

¶13 At sentencing, Bunge urged the trial court to impose the minimum sentence possible, arguing the minimum sentence of five years in prison on the aggravated assault conviction would be excessive under A.R.S. § 13-603(L). Section 13-603(L) provides:

If at the time of sentencing the court is of the opinion that a sentence that the law requires the court to impose is clearly excessive, the court may enter a special order allowing the person sentenced to petition the board of executive clemency for commutation of sentence within ninety
days after the person is committed to the custody of the state department of corrections.

The court "declined . . . to find the sentence clearly excessive." Bunge appears to contend the court abused its discretion in making such a finding because although she "drinks too much," she "otherwise . . . has no moral failings" and "no prior felony criminal record."