State v. Buhs
[…] But the phrase "only reasonable inference" in Collins does not mean that a defendant could not have intended anything other than, or in addition to, causing fear of bodily harm when the act was committed; it means that the inference that the defendant did not intend to cause fear of bodily harm is not a reasonable inference.

Collins concerned a conviction of tampering with a witness, a specific-intent crime. See Minn. Stat. § 609.498, subd. 1(a) (2016) (providing that tampering with a witness is committed by one who "intentionally prevents or dissuades or intentionally attempts to prevent or dissuade by means of force or threats of injury to any person . . . a person who is or may become a witness from attending or testifying at any trial . . .).

Here, the state presented evidence that Collins, on the day before his first appearance on a criminal charge, sent a threatening letter to the victim of his crime that alludes to the pending charge.