State v. Buenfil
[…] Abdisalan, 661 N.W.2d at 695. As the state points out, the record clearly demonstrates that Buenfil acknowledged his guilt at the plea hearing. See State v. Tuttle, 504 N.W.2d 252, 256-57 (Minn. App. 1993) (affirming a denial of a plea-withdrawal motion where a victim recanted their statement due, in part, because the defendant acknowledged his guilt and showed remorse). At no point during the plea hearing did Buenfil indicate that he was innocent of the charge. Instead, Buenfil established his own guilt by admitting that he drove the car to flee from the police. See Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 3 (defining fleeing a peace officer in a motor vehicle as one who by means of a motor vehicle flees "a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer"). The district court carefully evaluated the validity of the plea, noting that Buenfil was represented by counsel, questioned about giving up his right to a trial, and confirmed that he made no claim that he was innocent.