State v. Bucklew
[…] Id. (citations omitted). Evidence is to be viewed in "the light most favorable to the State" and tested only to determine if a "reasonable inference of the defendant's guilt of the crime charged may be drawn from the evidence." Id. at 99, 261 S.E.2d. at 117 (citations omitted and emphasis in original).

¶ 33 Defendant alleges there was no substantial evidence for the offenses of impaired driving, assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury, and felonious serious injury by vehicle. First, Defendant was charged with driving while impaired under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 which provides, in relevant parts, "[a] person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State ... [w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance ...." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a) (2021).